We are small teams doing BIG things!
Last updated 15 March, 2019
Armenian Women For Health and Healthy Environment
AWHHE NGO was founded in 1999. The mission of AWHHE is to explore the issues of environment pollution in Armenia, to advocate the human right to live in a healthy environment, to promote the reduction of health risks from environmental pollution and hazards, including climate change, as well to promote healthy lifestyles focusing especially on children and women. Particularly, the concern for health and safety of children and future generation is an important motivation for women to become catalysts for bringing about positive change.
AWHHE promotes the solution of the problems related to health and the environment through education and information campaigns on awareness-raising about the environmental health threats and social. injustice related to the environmental pollution; provides independent monitoring and investigations on water supply management and other related issues; lobbies the decision-makers to make sound solutions; contributes to capacity building of rural communities; strengthens the participation of women in decision making at local and national levels; publishes popular-scientific articles; creates information materials, organizes and participates in international and national conferences and forums.
AWHHE works towards 3 long-term goals to reach the overarching goal, i.e. to contribute to the implementation of the Millennium Development Goals 1, 3, 7 aimed at promoting poverty eradication and sustainable development in rural areas.