We are small teams doing BIG things!
Last updated 25 December, 2015
Civil Voice NGO was set up in the beginning of 2014. The core idea behind its establishment was to start an initiative that would combine the expertise, know-how, ideas and energy of different people, who dare to raise the problems that exist in our country, do care about these problems and try to find solutions to them effectively collaborating and cooperating with each other.
Civil Voice is a public organization, which is committed to improving the local environment through enhancing the social responsibility, raising awareness on different ecological, environmental and social issues and transforming the public perception about the related issues in Armenia. The goal of our organization is to constructively promote the sustainable development of the country, strengthen capacity building of various strata of the society and develop meaningful partnership with other active CSOs.
Civil Voice implements a range of activities. The organization is specifically focused on mining issues, carrying out different studies and examinations in diverse mining enterprises. It organizes "Thank you, Armenian soldier" campaign and “One Armenian-One tree: Tree-planting” campaign on a frequent basis. A range of clean-up activities in Yerevan and the RA regions, support programs and visits to various orphanages, special schools and elderly houses, informative sessions and many more are at the heart of its activity. Civil Voice NGO also implements programs targeted at education and healthy lifestyle via plethora of educational seminars and workshops.
Additionally, public discussions are held with the aim of providing ecological analysis and raising public awareness on environmental and social issues that our country encounters while actively engaging experts, the public and volunteers to participate in all the projects. In its activities Civil Voice NGO involves the young people giving them an opportunity to take part in the solutions of social and environmental problems of Armenia.
One of its main objectives is to assist and support the vulnerable groups to enable them to solve their daily issues and face the challenges. This is of key importance taking into account the current tough situation in diverse areas.
Civil Voice NGO strives to implement fresh, innovative projects that would bring in an added value and insight. The organization exists due to the vigor, enthusiasm and dedication of its staff and a lot of volunteers, who are eager to work hard towards their goals and contribute in delivering far-reaching results for the sake of Armenia and its society.