• emphasizing non-violent resistance,
• recognizing the importance of the role and voice of the citizen,
• promoting civilian supervision of decision-making processes, and
• ensuring civil participation in the peaceful resolution of local, national, and regional conflicts.
Through civil engagement (the development of civil activism), Peace Dialogue promotes a culture of peace and tries to contribute to forming a global peace movement. In such a culture, everyone would understand their role and responsibility in the community and in peace acquisition and maintenance in the country and the region. Citizens would be vested with the right to demand peace from the authorities and struggle for the rule of law, social justice, and civic engagement in social and political processes.
Given the existing problems and socio-economic context, it is expected that education, non-violent resistance, and change-directed dialogue are the best methods for promoting the organization's four main strategic directions: formation of peace-building and civil potentialformation of respect for human rights and democratic valuespromotion of civil peace initiatives, and advocacy on behalf of victims of conflicts.